The relation of culture and emotion regulation through mother-child interaction : A case of Japanese and Japanese-Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOSAKA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SOGON Shunya  Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10121732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMESHIMA Shinya  Nihon Social Welfare University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (90241108)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsaffective structures / mother-child interaction / Japanese-Korean / personal space / A type / C type / "Mujyo" feeling / "Han" feeling / 感情表出 / アタッチメント / 比較文化研究 / 遊び / コンクリフト
Research Abstract
The consciousness of affective structures are divided into two components. One is acquired along the human evolution and this component will be find across the human beings. The other is acquired during cultural evolution which starts cultivation of agriculture. Japan and Korea are belongs almost the same climates, monsoon. However, their consciousness of affective structures is different. Japanese are easily give up and change their feeling. This tendency of Japanese was named as "Mujyo" feeling by Sogon (1997). On the contrary, Koreans are persists, and they do not forget obligation and/or hostile. This tendency of Korean affective structures illustrates as "Han" feeling. The children's affective structures are formed by the mother-child interaction. The subjects were mother-child dyads who are Japanese citizen and Japanese-Korean. The results are suggesting that the children's affective structures of emotion are succeed both cultural and biological components. The influence was repr … More esented as personal space between mother and child. The personal space of Korean mother was very close when compared with Japanese. Mother's position for baby is face to face arrangement, and mother's position for female child is side by side. This arrangement is reflecting unconsciousness of Confucianism of Korean. The son was respected as a successor of the family. The social position of female was very low. This social status of mothers suggests that the relationship of mother-son and mother-daughter is different. The mother's attitude is reflected on their child's behavior. When mother wants to help boy's play. They showed rejection. This reaction represents A type of attachment classification. Contrast with this, girls reacts very dependently. They showed ambivalent behavior towards the mother during play. This reaction represents C type of attachment. However, most of Japanese-Korean children express their emotion very openly. Thus, culturally based emotion structures are created by the very deep side of consciousness. Less