Positive research on the reorganization of the class structure with the development of the regional industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (1995-1996)
Hokkaido University of Education (1994)
Principal Investigator
ONAI Tohru  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Edu., Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80177253)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdevelopment of industries / class / social stratum / 階級階層 / 外国人労働者 / 広域行政
Research Abstract
(1) In this research, I clarified the reorganization of the class structure with the development of the regional industries positively. Concretely, I investigated the class structure of the regional residents and the network of the enterprises in Ohta City of Gunma Prefecture where the various industries developed. I researched the activities of the principal administrative organs in Toumou area of Gunma Prefecture and in Ryoumou area of Tochigi Prefecture too.
(2) I found that the enterprises in Ohta City composed the enterprise network in Toumou and Ryoumou areas. The workers of the enterprises in Ohta City was consisted of the residents in Toumou and Ryoumou areas. At the same time, many residents went to the enterprises in Toumou and Ryoumou areas. Accordingly, the principal administrative organs in Toumou and Ryoumou area arranged the various kinds of wide-area administrative organs and the common utilization systems of public institutions.
(3) Besides the inflow of new residents with development of the regional industries changed the class or social stratum configuration. Especially, foreigner workers and managers/administrators of the large enterprises have given a large impact to this area. The former occupied the lowest position in the class or social stratum configuration and the latter occupied the highest. Therefore the differentials of the class structure spread. Moreover, the medical treatment system for foreigners was founded in Gunma Prefecture with a large inflow of the former. The foundation of that system was the first in Japan. The inflow of the latter raised the "level" of a traditional high school. So it became difficult for local children to enter to the traditional high school.
(4) Thus, the development of the regional industries expanded various "spaces", and transformed the class or social stratum configuration. It reorganized the high school system too.