Project/Area Number |
06451031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10174666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Makoto Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50272422)
HAYASAKA Yuko Univ. of Tohokufukushi, Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (60285658)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | regional differences in the death rate of the male aged 35 to 59 / occupational differences / socioeconomic differences / health service utilization / health-related lifestyles / social inequalities / causal explanations / social policy / 健康水準 / 受療行動 / 医療観 / 社会的格差 / 社会的不平等 / 死亡率の地域差 / 市区別死亡率 / 地域格差 / 地域相関 / 不安定就業階層 / 産業別有病率 / 世帯業態別有病率 / 年齢調整 / 健康の社会的不平等 / 健康の社会階層間格差 / 地域相関分析 / 文献研究 / 世帯業態別統計 |
Research Abstract |
The results of this study being conducted from fiscal 1994 to 1996 are the following points. 1) Regional characteristics and factors of the death rate of the middle aged men in Tokyo metropolitan area. There were regional differences in the death rate of the male aged 35 to 59 years in the cities/wards located in Tokyo and neighboring 4 prefectures. Those differences of the death rate were correlated with the inhabitants socioeconomic characteristics. There distribution pattern of the death rate of the middle aged men by city/ward were observed from the late 1970s till the early 1990s. 2) Occupational differences in health-related life-styles among middle-aged male workers in secondary and tertiary sectors in Japan. Occupational differences and features in health-related life-style and subjective health were seen among 20,234 male workers aged between 30 and 59. These features seemed to be formed and influenced by occupational circumstances such as hours of work, work environment, working style, and job strain. 3) Socioeconomic differences in health status, attitudes to medical care, utillization of health services among Japanese middle and higher aged men. Health status was influenced by income level, that is to say, peple who were low income worse than others. Differences in attitudes to medical care were seen by the level of education and occupational category. Utilization of health services were seen little differences by socioeconomic status. 4) Social inequalities in health and its causal explanation in western industrialized countries. Many studies on social inequalities in health being conducted during a recent decade in western industrialized counntries showed the evidence of socioeconomic differences of every aged group in both sexes in diverse health indicators, several causal exphlanations, and its implications for social policy.