| Project/Area Number |
06451036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | KAGAWA NUTRITION UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDAIRA Makoto KAGAWA NUTRITION UNIVERSITY NUTRITION PROFESSOR, 栄養学部, 教授 (50062526)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | SONG / FESTIVAL / TV / FOLKLORE / CULTURE / LOCAL / POSITIVE / 実証 |
| Research Abstract |
Between 1996 and 1974, NHK offered about 370 continual programs named "SONG FESTIVALS IN HOME VILLAGES"and they say that made up a good springboard for reviving the flow of local cultures, which began all over Japan in the 1970's. In this study, the study group sent some questionnaires to 732 towns and villages inquiring about social and cultural influences by these broadcasts. They received 566 replies on the folk events and performing arts. The results of this study are summed up in the following : #1. These were very special programs and NHK staff amied to do an experimento to restore the pride and value of the local culture to the inhabitants through TV programs. #2. Many folk events and performing arts have come to be revived in numerous towns and villages due to these TV programs. #3. Local people realized agein the value of their traditional culture through these TV programs. #4. Local people realized that it wa necessary to develop many new systems of making their successors. #5. TV programs playd an important part to revive Japanese folk culture in the 1970's.