A Study on Process of Being Formed An Attitude Towards Social Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionJAPAN COLLEGE OF SOCIAL WORK
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Daisaku  Social Welfare, Graduate School of JAPAN COLLEGE OF SOCIAL WORK,Professor, 大学院社会福祉学研究科, 教授 (70072965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKE Yasuta  Researcher of Social Work Research Institute, JAPAN COLLEGE OF SOCIAL WORK Assis, 社会事業研究所, 助手 (50257060)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAn Attitude towards Social welfare / Home-based Service / Citizen's Paticipation / 社会福祉サービス / 地域福祉 / 高齢化社会 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
A purpose of this research is to analyze how an attitude towards social welfare is formed in the community. An attitude towards social welfare has a number of implications.
In this study, we are focused on an attitude of the elderly towards social welfare and an attitude of the residents who participate the home-based welfare services provided by the "citizen participatory service organizations".
We choose Kamakura-city in Kanagawa prefecture as a research area. As of the first survey, the target was the elderly over 65 years old who live in Kamakura-city. The sample size was 1,200. The survey was done by a mailing survey. As of the second survey, the target was the residents who live and participate the homebased welfare services in Kamakura-city. The sample size was 555. The second survey was done by a mailing survey as well as the first one. In addition, the first survey was designed with relation to the international comparative research with Finnish research team.
Both of the research contains some findings. Major finding as to the first survey is that the Finnish elderly have a positive attitude to live in the community independently by using home-based welfare services. And major finding as to the second survey is that the residents basicly have a voluntary attitude toward the "citizen participatory services". However, the attitude is gradually changing from volunteer work to parttime work, and from voluntary service to self-realization. Furthermore, most of participants recognize the limitations of the type of services provided by "citizen participatory service organizations".