ON THE INTELLECTUAL HISTORY OF FORMATION OF NATURAL LAW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHOSEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hideaki  HOSEI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (40061105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuko  HOSEI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF GENERAL EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 第一教養部, 教授 (40139390)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLeibniz's Cultural Pluralism / Natural Law / rationality and universality / rationalism and universalism / particularity of western civilization / comparative study of civilization, East and West / comparative sociology / ライプニッツ / 普遍主義と合理主義 / 倫理的多元論・文化的多元論 / 習俗 / 西欧的特殊性 / 理と性 / ホッブズ / ジョン・ロック / 普遍主義と多元主義 / 東西精神文化比較 / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / 文化多元主義 / 自然と倫理 / 事実と規範 / 東西文化比較 / コンピュータと人文・社会科学
Research Abstract
TITLE : LEIBNIZ'S CULTURAL PLURALISM AND NATURAL LAW
1. NATURAL LAW as EUROPEAN PARTICULARITY : (1) As Troeltsch said, Natural Law is a moral ideal arisen in Stoics, flowed into Christian theology, then found path into the early modern Europe. (2) This marks the European particularity in the fact it sees the "rationality of the nature" and the "rationality of humanity" identical. (3) This has helped, after the waning of God, to make a bizarre concept which holds the rationality of the universe is based actually on human rationality.
2. MERIT of LEIBNIZ'S COSMOLOGY : (1) Starting his study from within the tradition of Natural Law, he for the first time put end mark to this idea. (2) Being the most distinguished among any other contemporaries, he has maintained that the "rationality of the universe" is something to be trusted upon from the long history of human experience. This is exactly what is meant by his "harmony of reason and faith". (3) Although scholars, including Bertrand Russell, took this as merely a theological idea, it is definitely not in reality. This is the very foundation of his Cultural Pluralism.
3. UNIQUENESS of LEIBNIZ'S ETHICS : (1) After him, the European spiritual culture did not cease to see the above two different order of rationality identical. (2) This has resulted in the a universalism-philia which assumes human rationality the sole quarantee of the rationality of the universe. (3) Vicious habit it left to humanity sciences is the idea of history as progress in which human society is in the process of incessant rationalization. (4) Leibniz's ethics has Cultural pluralism definitely different from this. Heinekamp's study is the only one ever to remind it. (5) Leibniz's pluralism anticipates later concept of evolution.
4. REEVALUATION of LEIBNIZIAN METAPHYSICS : This begins with Mandelbrot's fractal geometry ; regretfully sociology has very faint idea yet.