Project/Area Number |
06451039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MASAOKA Kanji Waseda Univ.School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70063625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHINO Michiko Waseda Univ.Advanced Research Center For Human Sciences, Assistant, 人間総合研究センター, 助手 (50257185)
FUJIMI Sumiko Taisho Univ.Facultyof Human Study, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (60173457)
佐藤 友光子 早稲田大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Shumon-Ninbetsu-Cho / longitudinal data / farnily-career / life course / cohort comparisons. / 近世社会 / 村落共同体 / 家族 / 家族・経歴 |
Research Abstract |
The results that we have completed in this fiscal year are as follows : 1 Some statistical descriptions and the cohort analysis on various events on familycareers of persons, that had been experienced through their life span, (but in this year, primarily focused on the marriage timing). In the way of this analysis, a new dataset was constructed from the Shumon-Ninbetsu Cho (Nishinago, now in Yamanashi Prefecture) to describe and analyze the sequences and timing of family-career. 2 Construction of individuals' Iife trajectory data-set by using some consecutive Shumon-Ninbetsu-Cho (Kamimura, now In Gifu Prefecture). Our workings are proceeded through the following four steps. (1) Identifying and linking the same persons on computer, who were appeared in registers over some consecutive and intermittently years. (2) a large volume of computer-outputs were checked and corrected through careful hand-workings, and (3) through two steps, finally, a new data-set of life trajectory by Individuals. This data-set includes the number of persons. 3 Construction of the data-set of household-succession, which have been continued since last year, are completed for three villages (Yamanaka, Higashikaiden [Gifu], and Nishinango (Yamanashi).