| Project/Area Number |
06451040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOU Yoshikazu The Department of Social Sciences, Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90019315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Katsuo The Department of Social Sciences, Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60102159)
MORITA Kohei The Department of Social Sciences, Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90066647)
IKEUCHI Yasuko The Department of Social Sciences, Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (80121606)
KIDA Akio The Department of Social Sciences, Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (50094503)
SASAKI Kiyozou The Department of Social Sciences, Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70066679)
奥川 桜豊彦 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60148385)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Emigration / Yobiyose / Different (or Other) Cultures / Ikyo (Foreign Places) / Kyoyukai (Okinawans' Community) / Boson (home village) / Social Network / Alternation of Generations / アイデンテイテイ / 沖縄県 / 移民 / 生活史 / 郷土意識 / 世代 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 海外移住 / 本土移住 / 移住体験 / 祖先崇拝 / 門中 / ユイマ-ル / 共同体 / 沖縄の本土化 |
| Research Abstract |
What became clear by our research is as tollows. rirst.as a pull factor for their emigration. although there had been scarcity of the opportunity of employment due to the character of the underdeveloped rural areas. to look more closely at their personal level. it may be said that there existed quite a few people who wanted to go overseas to realize their own ideals. dreams, and high visions. Second, most of those emigrants rely on the earlier settlement of the relatives and acquaintances who previously emigrated overseas. This procedure is called "Yobiyose (Invitation.or Reunion)." Third, many emigrants have experienced various kinds of hardships in foreign countries. in terms of the host country's different cultures : some of them have kept appreciating their own culture by being affiliated with "Kyoyukai (Okinawans' Community)." and some others have returned again to their home village. Consequently.the network of wide and close relationship has been formed between their home village and various overseas areas. Fourth, we can see some increase in population and new measures for promotion of agriculture in their home village supported by the social network. This situation is quite different from that of remote rural areas in the mainland of Japan. Fifth, some of the emigrants who had not been affiliated with "Kyoyukai (Okanawans' Community)." were unable to adjust themselves to foreign places wherever those places are of overseas or of Japan mainland. and sometimes they experienced serious failures and social degardations due to the severe discriminations. Even in the mainland of Okinawa. we cannot overlook serious discrimination against thee leprous. Sixth.the emigrants' community Loday is faced with its alternation of generations. and this poses a question of how the social network made by the first generation of emigarants will be inherited to the second and third generations.