Experimental Study on Community Care in Health-Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
ODA Kenzo  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Medical Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00078867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kazuo  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Medical Welfare, Assistant Pr, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (20236417)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCommunity Care / Elderly People / Family / Mixed Economy of Welfare / Formal Sector / Informal Sector / Normalization / The Least Restrictive Alternative / 老人保護施設 / 保健福祉 / ノーマライゼーション / 在宅福祉
Research Abstract
Community Care Policy for the elderly people in Britain like Japan had been started from the first ten years of 20th century. Community Care intended the strength of family which had lived with the aged. Direction of Community Care became clear as the mixed economy of welfare after the War. We analyze the process of changing policy in the important social and economic trends. Especially Community Care needs the participation of formal and informal sectors. At the same time, Community Care needs ideas like normalization and the least restrictive alternative.