Aging Problems of the Mentally Handicrpped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSt. Catherine Woman's College (1996)
Seitoku University Junior College (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akira  St. Catherine Wamen's College, Social welfare depertment, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50208477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Masao  Takasaki City University of Econanics, Faculty of Regional Policy Asseciate Prof, 地域政策学部, 助教授 (40238746)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsaging problems / suppot system / network / mentally-Ramdrapped people / resrdential care facilities for mentally ratarded persons / 高齢精神薄弱者
Research Abstract
This research was conducted in the three areas : Tokyo, Chiba prefecture and Kagoshima prefecture from 1994 to 1996.
The overall purpose of the research is to establish a better support network, and the specific purposes are to understand the following :
1) "The aging problems of mentally handicapped people-the present support system and the future possibilities at the facilities concerned"
2) "The needs for care, protection and legalities"
3) "The realities by looking at specific cases of problems in the three areas"
The inquiry was conducted through questionnaires and face-to-face interviews.
In the last year of the research we made the final report of our studies. The report includes "The aging problems of mentally handicapped people-the present support system and the future possibilities", "The needs of parents of the handicapped", "The consciousness of the staff of the facilities", "The importance of support at various stages of life : Early childhood, childhood and adolescence."
In Chiba prefecture, our focus of study was on "The aging problems of the mentally handicapped people at 'A' facility and the future possibilities of a support system."
In Kagoshima prefecture, the focus was on "The aging problems of the handicapped people at 'B' facility and the future possibilities of a support system."
The result of our research is to be made pubilc at the 45th conference of Japan Social-Welfare Association in 1997 and through publications, such as "St. Catherine Women's College Bulletin."