A population-based study on the school adjustment of children with chronic fatigue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Norio  Tohoku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90004829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kiyoko  Tohoku University ; Assistant Professor, 医療短期大学部, 講師 (30125596)
MUE Suetsugu  Tohoku University ; Professor, 医療短期大学部, 教授 (40004882)
HOSOKAWA Toru  Tohoku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60091740)
NIHEI Yoshiaki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10007833)
中村 雅知  東北大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (10125627)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChronic fatigue / Children / Questionnaire / Population based study / Life habits / School nonattendance / 学校適応 / 母集団調査 / 精神生理 / 皮膚温 / サーモグラフィー
Research Abstract
Using a child fatigue check list and a questionnaire concerning child's daily life, an epidemiological survey was performed with about nine thousand parents who had school age children, in Sendai city and other districts. The following findings were obtained : 1) higher the fatigue behavior was seen with increasing the age of children ; 2) girls of upper grades in school tended to show more fatigue behavior than boys ; 3) fatigue behavior of children appeared to be different among the districts ; 4) the EQS Structural Equation Program (Bentler, 1995) produced a fairly good fit of the final path model (CFI=0.876), which revealed that the score on the child fatigue check list was directly predicted solely by the latent variable named "unhealthy life habits" ; 5) school nonattendance was significantly correlated with the score on the child fatigue check list. It was concluded that chronic fatigue shown by school children was mainly due to the irregular or unhealthy life habits such as sleeping or eating which would raise the risk of school nonattendance.