AN EMPIRICAL ANALYSES ON STRUCTURAL DIFFERENTIATIN AMONG JAPANESE HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AMANO Ikuo  The University of Tokyo, School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50022398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Keiichi  National Institule of Multimedia Education, Associate Prof., 助教授 (30249924)
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, CRDHE,Research Associate, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (70251428)
HASHIMOTO Koichi  The University of Tokyo, CRDHE,Research Associate, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (40260509)
KARIYA Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, School of Education, Associate Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (60204658)
KANEKO Motohisa  The University of Tokyo, School of Education, Associate Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10185936)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHIGHER EDUCATION / DATA-BASE / Educational Finance / 大学経営 / 高等教育政策
Research Abstract
With the expansion of higher education, higher education insitutions in Japan have become increasingly diversified.This study attempted to analyze the structure of such differentiation through collecting and analyzing data covering various aspcts of individual insitutitons.For that purpose a data-base was constructed gathering data from various sources.
Analyzes on the data-base showed that the institutions were indeed diversified in many ways.Especially prominent are the behavioral differences among three types of private institutions, i.e.the first-, the second- and the third-generation institutions.They prsented distinctive patterns in setting their tuitions and enrollment size.