| Project/Area Number |
06451048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
AGATSUMA Toshihiro JOETSU UNV.OF EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF SPECIAL EDUCATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (00124206)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Hearing-impaired children / School for the deaf / Special class for hearing-impaired children / Assessment of language / GAEL-TEST / Spoken language / Grammar / 難覚障害児 / 言語力 / 評価テスト |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this long-term study is to develop a test named "GAEL-TEST" which will be used to evaluate the ability of spoken language for the hearing-impariredchildren. Children of school for the deaf were tested and analyzed in 1994. Hearing-impaired children in special classes in regular schools and hearing children aged 6 to 9 were tested by using the GAEL-TEST in 1995. The results were as follows ; **The hearing-impaired children showed the average score higher than the children in schools for the deaf but lower than the hearing-children. Some children with very severe hearing loss showed high scores. It was considered that the experience of oral communication with hearing-peers might have influenced the ability of spoken language. Scores of the hearing-impaired children were same as of the one or two years younger hearing-children. **From the view point of grammar, the hearing-impaired children made many mistakes in using some kinds of verb inflections when they tried to make a long sentence or complex sentence. **There was not a clear relationship between the GAEL-TEST scores and the degree of hearing loss, speech perception, and speech intelligibility. On the other hand, there was a strong correlation between the GAEL-TEST scores and reading ability, vocabulaty, and the ability of composition.