Research on senior high schools in cities specially designated by the government ordinance in the period of school-aged population decrease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Haruyoshi  Kobe University Faculty of Human Development professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (10012551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKI Toshio  Kobe University Faculty of Human Development associate professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (40181432)
TSUCHIYA Motonori  Kobe University Faculty of Human Development professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (10093519)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCities specially designated by the government ordinance / Municipal senior high school / Senior high school reform / New senior high school education / Courses and sub-Courses with distinguishing characteristic / Decrease of school-aged population / 特色ある学校 / 生徒数の減少
Research Abstract
1. The status-quo and history of establishment and administration of senior high schools in cities specially designated by the government ordinance
(1) Some part of competence relation on education between cities specially disignated by the government ordinance and prefectures is prescribed by laws and ordinances, according to which authority is exercised, but actual competence relations between cities specially designated by the government ordinance and prefectures on school system, curriculum, and facilities and equipment of municipal senior high schools in such cities depends on cities : Concrete ways of discussion to 'avoid mutual redundancy' (Clause 2, Article 2 of Local Government Law) vary from city to city. (2) Though those discussions are influenced by the generally accepted idea that establishment of high school is basically prefectural matters, the differences in ways of discussion are found in accordance with types of cities. The types of prefecture-municipality relation are … More <estranged-stable> in central cities in metropolitan zones (Osaka and Nagoya in this research) , <estranged-instable> in non-central cities in metropolitan zones (Kyoto and and Kobe) , and <harmonized-stable> in district capitals (Sendai and Hiroshima). This tendency is observed in discussions on system reform of senior high schools.
2. Viewpoints, definite policies, and practical conditions of system reform of senior high schools
(1) In each city, establishment of senior high schools, courses, and sub-courses with distinguishing characteristic is much emphasized according to its definite policy based on reform viewpoints suggested by The Report of the 14th Central Education Council. Variation in cities is observed in reform period and priority patterns and, generally speaking, they are influenced by concerns of citizens, school policies and administration of the cities, and pre-histories of municipal schools. (2) Prefectures are ahead of cities in reforms such as introcuction of comprehensive courses and accrediting system and none of the cities has set about those reforms. (3) Only a few cities have studied possibility of system reform of high schools corresponding to the coming long period of school-aged population decrease.
3. Detailed chronological table and bibliography are appended. Less