Implementation of Team-teaching : research on its problems and countermeasre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuuji  Dep.of School Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50020607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAYAMA Akiyoshi  Dep.of School Education Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助手 (10243742)
IWANAGA Sadamu  Dep.of School Education Assosiate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90160126)
SAKO Hidekazu  Dep.of School Education Assosiate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30153969)
SATAKE Katsutoshi  Dep.of School Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30071674)
NISHI Mutuo  Kagoshima Junshin University for Women Professor, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (10069768)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsteam-teaching / school organization / school management / テイーム・テイーチング / 学級経営 / テイームテイーチング / 授業改善 / チームティーチング / 教育組織 / 人間関係 / 教員組織 / 教員養成
Research Abstract
(1) The purposes of this research are :
1) A survey about the process of introduction :
Team-teaching has been officially introduced as a part of national administration by the Educational Ministry of Japan, and should become widespread in the field of education in the future. Standing at practical point of view in the study of Education Management, the research will study the way of team-teaching as an official state measure, which will be introduced and implemented in the near future in Japan.
2) A search for potentiality of Team-teaching :
The research will reveal impacts and effects of the team-teaching toward students and organization of teacher. We conducted the research considering the team-teaching as a new method of instruction in Japan, and also a way to reform school education in Japan.
3) Making a definite plan for steps taken in the course of introduction of the team-teaching method :
We will discuss the possibility of forms of team-teaching, in which teachers team up with some other teachers and manage a class. Especially, we will study how to form school in specific ways, assuming that the team-teaching has to be highly organized within the school organization.
(2) Methodology :
Target schools ; 210 sample schools were selected randomly from the list of elementary and junior high schools nationwide.
The items of questioners :
1) the form of implementation (subject, classroom, teaching style)
2) structure of the team
3) purpose and evaluation of team-teaching by the school
4) aim and evaluation of team-teaching toward the students
5) problems of team-teaching
6) future plan and expectation
7) themes for improvement in school organization and teachers organizations
8) themes for future study (both from the side of practitioners and from the side of researchers)