| Project/Area Number |
06451054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Etsuko The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10208580)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTIZUKI Atsushi Kawamura Woman's University, Faculty of education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40239570)
DEWAZAWA Yumiko The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (40277893)
INAOKA Fumiaki The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40151568)
HIGUCHI Yasuko The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50198991)
MANO Miyao The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50015418)
佐々木 幾美 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90257270)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Nursing Education / Curriculum / Evaluation / Objectives / 教育過程 |
| Research Abstract |
Under the situation of aging population and expanding demand for health, medical and welfare services toward the twenty -first century, nurses' professional competence should be improved. Between the 1992 and 1996, the number of colleges of nursing has increased from 11 to 46. Therefore we have to evaluate the present nursing education at college level to know whether the educational condition is appropriate. The purpose of this study was to analyze students' opinions about the education of their university in order to obtain additional information for reviewing the curriculum. A questionnaire was constructed, based on materials found in the literature and questions formulated by the investigators. 2097 gurduate students rom the 7 baccalaureate nursing progurams were sampled. 945 graduate students answered the questionnaire and the rate of effective data collection was 45.06%. The survey suggested that the students were satisfacted with their curriculum. The results indicated the objectives of education and professionalization were fairly realized. The results of this study are important to obtain additional information for reviewing the curriculum. The generalizability of this study is limited by several factors : 1) The subjects were relatively young ; and 2) they had a little experience. The qualititative and quantitative problems of fuculty, conditions of location and educational setting have not been discussed in this study. Therefore more detail data that exceed have required further examination.