| Project/Area Number |
06451055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research (NIER) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Sousuke National Institute for Educational Research, EducationalPolicy.Head, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (40034665)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Akihiko National Institute for Educational Research, EducationalPolicy.CheafResearcher, 教育政策研究部, 主任研究官 (80189480)
TSUKAHARA Shuichi National Institute for Educational Research, EducationalPolicy.Head, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (00155334)
ITO Akihiro National Institute for Educational Research, EducationalPolicy.Researcher, 教育政策研究部, 研究員 (60193471)
ARAI Kastuhiro Hiroshima Uni.RCHE.Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (90133610)
HIJIKATA Sonoko National Institute for Educational Research, EducationalPolicy.Head (50099909)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | MORITO,Tatsuo / Education Reform Committee / Central Council for Education / Meeting of Ministers of Asian Member Stetes / US-JAPAN Conference on Culturaland Educational Interchange / International Association of Universities / 国際大学協会(IAU) / 戦後教育改革 |
| Research Abstract |
l.MORITO,Tatsuo (1898-1984) was a man of the powerful leadership for the educational policy and plan in Post War Japan. He was elected a Member of Parliament belong to Social Party in 1946 and next year was inaugurated Minister of Education. He was also a member of Education Reform Committee which designed New Education System in PostWar Japan. And then he was the president of HiroshimaUniversity from 1950 to 1963. Furthermore he took part in the Central Coucil for Education much actively, especialy from 1963 to 1971 he was the president of the Council. He was called Mr.CHUKYOSHIN [=the Council]. 2.We knew in our research that MORITO playd in not only domestic educational field but also international educational affairs. For example he took the important role in the Meeting of Minister of Education of Asian Member States on UNESCO in 1962. And then he playd the chairman of the organizing committee for the 4th General Conference of International Associaton of Universities which was held in Tokyo University. In 1968, he was appointed chief delegate to the 4th JAPAN-US Conference on Cultural and Educational Interchange. 3.we took the historical materials in microfilm which were in the property of the library on Hiroshima University and told us MORITO's works above mentioned. The piece of pictures reached 40,000. Our「Catalog on MORITO's historical materials.」 contains about half of the materrials'article which are composed of title, author, madeday, volume, size and etc.