Theorectical and Demonstrative Study on Effects of Lifelong Learning in Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research of Japan (NIER)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masafumi  NIER,Research Department of Lifelong Learning, Section for Lifelong Learning Systems, Chief, 生涯学習研究部・生涯学習体系研究室, 室長 (10217078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Hideo  Center for University Extension, University of Tokushima, Professor, 大学開放実践センター・センター長, 教授 (50218989)
YASHIKI Kazuyoshi  NIER,Research Department of Educational Policies, Section for Educational Planni, 教育政策研究部・教育計画研究室, 室長 (70150026)
SAWANO Yukiko  NIER,Research Department of Lifelong Learning, Section for Lifelong Learning Sys, 生涯学習研究部・生涯学習体系研究室, 主任研究官 (40280515)
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiro  NIER,Research Department of Lifelong Learning, Section for Evaluation and Develo, 生涯学習研究部・生涯学習開発・評価研究室, 室長 (50135646)
KAJITA Miharu  NIER,Research Department of Lifelong Learning, Director, 生涯学習研究部, 部長 (30110092)
金澤 安子  国立教育研究所, 生涯学習研究部, 主任研究官 (50124178)
川野辺 敏  国立教育研究所, 生涯学習研究部, 部長 (10000001)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLifelong Learning / Adult Education / Community / Citizens' College / Effects of Lifelong Learning / Practical Application of Learning Outcomes / Volunteer / NPO / 生涯教育 / 地域活性化 / 地域活動 / 市民カレッジ / コミュニティ開発 / ボランティア活動
Research Abstract
Lifelong Learning policies, from the viewpoint of their social effects, can be classified into three categories, namely, the industrial Society Model, Welfare State Model, and Civil Society Model. Set in the Civil Society Model, this study analyzes the status quo and future tasks of the Citizen's College, which has recently gained wide recognition.
In the first chapter titled "Concept of the Citizen's College, " characteristics of the modern civil society are first studied in relatoin to activities of citizen's group and non-profit organizations. Secondly, requirements that adult education should meet in the Civil Society Model are reviewed ; and lastly, the Citizen's College as part of adult education is examined philospphically, while a framework for analysis of the College is formulated.
In the second chapter titled "the Status Quo Research, " the results of a questoinnaire and a case study, both concerning Citizen's Colleges, are summarized. Also, the current situation of the Citizen's College is analyzed, considering citizens' participation and n the effect of those studies in the community.
501 municipalities which gave a Citizen's Collenge of their own were asked to answer the questionnaire, and 453 of them responded to it. The case study focused on 14 Citizen's Colleges selected from all over Japan Depending on how progressive their undertaking in the area of Lifelong Learning are.
The Citizen's College's potentialities as a non-profit organization its tasks based on marketing theories, the way it is trending in the international society and so forth are studied in the third chapter titled "Future Vision of the Citizens' College".