Role of Women in Japanese deep sea fisher-folk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionInstitute of History and Anthropology, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Mamoru  Tsukuba Univ.Institute of History and Anthropology, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (60127769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMARU Aki  Kagoshima Univ.Dept.Law and Letters Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (90241752)
ITO Junrou  Tsukuba Univ.Institute of History and Anthropology, Lecturer, 歴史・人類学系, 講師 (00250994)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfishing family / fishing activities / ritual status of women / 漁民の生産活動 / 漁民の妻の社会参加 / 漁民の妻の商行動 / 漁民の妻 / 沖合漁村 / 漁民の妻の社会的・経済的地位 / 漁民の妻の信仰的優位性
Research Abstract
The aim of the research is a role of fishing family performing folk-culture with special consideration for women-wives. For carrying out the research, three deep sea fishing communities were selected as field surveys, Bonotsu (Kagoshima-ken), Tosashimizu (Kouchi-Ken) and Wadaura (Chiba-Ken). Basic data regarding fishing activities by men, comsumption and trading activities by women, social participation and life history have been collected and analized.
Besides those data, ritual status of women have been taken into account. The biography regarding fisher-folk is published as the result of the research.