Reseach Concerning the Correlative Development of Tax Collection and Financial Circulation in the Shoen System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOCHI Shosuke  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Ltrs., Pro., 文学部, 教授 (80013283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANTA Takeshige  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Ltrs., Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (50241279)
SAKURAI Eiji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Ltrs., Assistant Pro., 文学部, 助教授 (80215681)
NAMBU Noboru  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Ltrs., Pro., 文学部, 教授 (20002264)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsThe Medieval Japanese Economic History / Shoen / Financial Circulation / Daisenno / Saifu / Daikan-Ukeoi / Tansen / 荘園制 / 和市 / 為替 / 東寺
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to construct new theories regarding the transformation of the medieval Japanese economic structure from the perspective of the correlative relationship between changes in tax collection, transportation, and financial circulation in the shoen system. The central aim of the project is to draw up a written report based on the extensive data synthesized during the last term of this year. The results are the following articles : "Tax Collection and Financial Circulation in the Middle and Late Medieval Shoen System : Land Tax Transportation Methods, " by SAKURAI Eiji ; "Muromachi Period Shoen Lord Economics : An Inquiry into Jiteishuzo-Tansen, " by SANTA Takeshige ; and "The Formative Period of Shoen System Policy, " by KOCHI Shosuke. Despite a regretful shortage of material dealing with the early medieval period, the authors believe that with the above articles, which represent the completed results of this exhaustive investigation, that the original objectives of this project have nearly been accomplished.