Basic research of the relationship among the Imperial Court, the Shoguate goverment and the feudal lords domains on Samurai official rank in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masanobu  The University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (50013280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  The University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute Associate Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (80158302)
MIYAZAKI Katsumi  The University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute Associate Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (60143533)
FUJITA Satoru  The University of Tokyo Graduate School, Division of Humanties and Sociology Pro, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20092322)
TSURUTA Kei  The University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute Associate Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (10172066)
SATO Takayuki  The University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute Associate Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (30170757)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsKyoto Syoshidai / Roujyuhousyo / Buketenso / Iki / Senji / Kuzenan / Samurai official rank / Kanmotu / 官位 / 諸大夫
Research Abstract
We set up purpose of our research in these two points, for making a contribution to the studies on Early modern power structure in Japan.
(1) To confirm the fact about the prpcess, courtesies, and to illuminate the system of Early Modern Buke Kan'i.
(2) To illuminate the total process of formation, fixation and fluctuation in the relationship between the rank of the Daimyo.
We colleected and studied the historical materials, and confirmed the followingfacts.
(1) Concerning the process, courtesies, and system of appointment.
(a) In case of a Daimyo was appointed over Shihon-the fourth court rank ; At first, in Edo, Shogun ordered to appoint, and Roujyu-ministers of Shogunate goverment gave the Daimyo a Roujyuhousho-a kind of letter to Kyoto Shoshidai-shogun's magistrate in Kyoto. Then, the Daimyo sent his men to Kyoto. In Kyoto, they handed the letter to Shosidai and Buketenso-two court officials, and received Iki, Senji and Kuzenan-letters of appointment from Chotei.
(b) In case of a Daimyo … More was appointed Shodaibu-the fifth court rank ; The Daimyo did not send his men to Kyoto, pay the Koke-Shogun's messenger to Chotei the money and tribute to execute the process in Kyoto.
(c) In case of a Daimyo changed only the name of official post staying in the same court rank ; Bakuhu gave him a permission, and Chotei did not take any part.
(d) Formally, any Daimyo could not petition to rise their court rank. However, actually, many Daimyo made informal applications.
(e) In case of some Daimyo was appointed some court rank ; one Roujyuhousho was issued for one person.
(f) In case of some Hatamoto-direct retainer of the Shogun ; one Roujyuhousho was issued for some people who were appointed at the same time.
(2) Diachronic fluctuation ;
(g) After Genroku (1688-1794) perod, Daimyo domains made documentary records for the appointive affair, in which the details of the process and courtesies are ascertained.
(h) In Bunsei (1818-1839) and Bunkyu (1861-1864) period, we can confirm two large fluctuations, in which rose in one court rank respectively.
(i) On the political situation in Bunkyu period, Bakuhu initiated a reform of Buke Kan'i system.
(3) From research on histriographical materials ; Through the process of appintment, many pcople, including the member of Bakuhu, Han, and Choutei, or some merc hants and craftmen, took their parts, and made various document ary records. in this point of view, We made these two attempts.