| Project/Area Number |
06451064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUYA Kazumi WASEDA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20063696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSAKA Satoru KOKUSHIKAN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF LIBERAL ARTS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教養部, 助教授 (40209218)
ANZAI Kunio WASEDA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30120900)
HOKAZONO Toyochika WASEDA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60099653)
KAMIYA Nobuyuki WASEDA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00194978)
MURATA Yasuo WASEDA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90063601)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | The Okayama Domain / The Domainal Policies / The Ikeda Family / The Ukita Family / The Kobayakawa Family / THE Enlightened Ruler / The Osaka Storehouse / The Honorary Ranks of the Domain Lords / 大坂蔵屋敷 / 武家官位 / 江戸藩邸 / 上方屋敷 |
| Research Abstract |
The results having achieved in this academical year are as follows. 1.We investigated the Okayama University Library, the Okayama City Library and the Okayama Prefectural Library, and colleted the rural documents in this region and made the microfilms of them. 2.Continuing works as the preceding year, we searched the early days documents in the Ikeda Family, the Ukita Family and the Kobayakawa Family relating to the early Okayama Domain, then completed a list of them (as in the special reporting book). 3.We analyzed the relation between Edo and Kamigata (Kyo, Osaka) or between Edo and Okayama, and studied a dynamic process of a policy decision in the domain. We particuraly noticed the following issues. (1) the suppression over the religion like Christianity and Buddhism (especially the Fuji Fuse sect) by the Okayama Domain. (2) the way of receiving the Korean National Mission by the Okayama Domain. (3) the state consciousness manifested by the behavior of the enlightened ruler. (4) the Osaka merchants involved in the financial policies of the Okayama Domain. (5) the relationship of the Tottori Domain and the Okayama Domain. (6) the relational consciousness between the imperial court and the Okayama Domain. We have finished the project of these two years and are convinced now that it is very effective to examine the relational consciousness among the various political power groups. We are planning continuously to examine the relational consciousness by throwing light on the social groups like the village peasants, the town merchants and the many religious members, and we want to look into the characteristics of the domainal world.