| Project/Area Number |
06451067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Keiji Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70128247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Masato Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10106065)
SAKURAI Tetsuo Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90110080)
KOMOTO Masayuki Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70072717)
KUDOU Keiichi Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50040473)
KINPARA Tadashi Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10039977)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Despotism / Feudalism / Chiefdom / Community / Seignior system / 東アジア / 社会構造 / ネットワーク社会 / 封建制 / 近代化 |
| Research Abstract |
Different from the traditional Japanese society, based on both the autonomous community and the local seignior (lord) system, in the old China, accumulated the individual human relationships, a despotic state that monopolized administrative power was founded. Such a contrast depends on the phases of the tributary chiefdom existing before the state forming. In China this system had highly developped so that a very powerful empire-state could be formed, based on the rule of subordination derived from the preceding system, but then ignored any communal order. On the other hand, in Japan, never matured the chief-system, a state were shaped up quickly and artificially under the Chinese civilization. Therefore its social structure would be there conditionned by both the pre-state sociability and the introduced state-frame. As soon as small economic utits appear from the 11th century in Japan, both community and seignior system bigin to develop directly from the pre-state sociability. In this
… More
process, the dual elements of the primary state will be more important. The growth of productivity promotes this tendency. This results finally in the dominance of the feudal system or late in the "Bakuhan" system, a state-system incorporating the autonomous order of communities. Contrariwise China would not see any anti-despotic order growing up. So there could not take place such a feudalism as a effective system of control, the rule over its people had be more and more weakened. These differences provide modern aspects of both states. By the market rulings and the exclusive monopolies, previously assumed by communities, Japanese feudal society could advance on the division and organization of labors, enlarge the management-scale and reduce the economic cost. Additionally the traditional custom of assembly among all the members will be also convenient for the political unification of modern nationhood. Thus the shift into the modern society might be certainly prepared in this way. China made itself a peculiar politico-economic structure lacking the process like Japan after the modern times. Less