The Development of the Urban Centers in the Early Modern States of Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana Women's University
Principal Investigator
SEHARA Yoshio  Kyoto Tachibana Women's Univ.Fac.of Liter.Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30066534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroshi  Kyoto Tachibana Women's Univ.Fac.of Liter.Assit.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40204250)
ASAMI Naoichiro  Kyoto Tachibana Women's Univ.Fac.of Liter.Assit.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (10231903)
OCHI Takeomi  Kyoto Tachibana Women's Univ.Fac.of Liter.Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70025021)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCity / Territorial State / Court / Bureaucracy / 宮廷 / 行政拠点 / 官僚制 / 常備軍隊
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the characters of the cities in the early modern ages, because hitherto the historical studies of the cities had concentrated only on the towns in medieval ages and neglected the modern cities. For that purpose, I have researchd the cases of Berlin and Munchen in Germany.
Both cities were founded on a riverside (Spree and Isar River) as a market and ferry by the territorial princes in the middle of the 12th century. In the 14th century, both cities had obtained a powerful autonomy of the citizens, of whom the merchants had a strong leadership. But, in the 15th century, the territorial states intended to opress the self-government of towns and succeeded in putting both cities to subordinate situation. Then Berlin became the capital of Prussian Kngdom (1700) and also Munchen became the capital of Bavarian Kingdom (1806).
The palaces of King and the enormous buildings of the government office gave a splendid appearance to the cities. Berlin and Munchen became the model of other cities in Germany in the early modern ages.