Project/Area Number |
06451070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Tetsuya Hokkaido Univ., Fact.of Letters, Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (90125279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADAKATA Noboru Hokkaido Univ., of Education Hakodate, Fact.of Education, Pro., 函館校・教育学部, 教授 (20116594)
WATANABE Jyun Hokkaido Univ., Fact.of Science, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (30000821)
ISHII Kuniyoshi Hokkaido Univ., Fact.of Engineering, Pro., 工学部, 教授 (00001214)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Decarbonaizing smith / Smelting / Ainu culture / "Tatara" smelting / "Ezo-chi" / 前近代製錬 / 鍛治 / 砂鉄 / タタラ / スラグ / 羽口 / 北海道南部 |
Research Abstract |
We studied metallurgical materials of Yukanbosi C2 site in Chitose city (Ainu culture), Katuyama fort in Kaminokuni town (medival), and carried field survey for "Tatara" smelting sites in the southern part of Hokkaido and the nothern tip of Honshu. Based on this study we could make clear the points as follows : 1. High carbon unfinished iron material lumps "dzuku" and uniform ingot iron "tetsutei" with lower carbon materials were imported in Hokkaido ("Ezo-chi") at least in the medival period. 2. Decarbonaizing "dzuku" the black smith made up steel and combined with lower carbon iron "tetsutei". 3. Iron smelting operation was started as early as in initial Edo period or even in medival period in Hokkaido ("Ezo-chi").