Palaeolithic Systems of Procuring Raw Materials for Stone Tools : a Case Study in the Northern Part of Niigata Prefecture
Project/Area Number |
06451072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Asaei Teikyo University, Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20175178)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | raw material procurement system / raw material environment / Palaeolithic period / Jomon period / local type / distant type / 頁石 / 安山岩 / 遠隔地型 / 近隣地型 / 限定型 / 多様型 |
Research Abstract |
The results of 3-year study of the palaeolithic raw material procurement systems in the northern part of Niigata prefecture are summarized as follows : 1. Raw materials occurring in the northern part of Niigata prefecture are various. Its raw material environment is remarkably different from those in Yamagata prefecture on the north of it and the Shinano River basin on the south of it. However, they were not almost used in the Palaeolithic period. Raw materials of the Palaeolithic which consist of only 3 kinds, shale, obsidian and chalcedony were taken from Yamagata and more distant areas. The sites containing distant resources are named distant type. 2. In contrast with the Palaeolithic, raw materials used on the Jomon period are various and from close area. They were certainly procured in the area distant under 10km from the site. The sites containing local materials are named local type. However, there are a few sites which contain distant materials. 3. Jomon raw material procurement is organized by high sendentism, remarkable consumption of tools, great varieties of shape and size of stone tools, well-advanced retouching technology and small exchange area. 4. Consequently, the Palaeolithic procurement system was regulated by high mobility, low consumption, poor varieties, simple retouching technology and wide exchange area and changed by their fluctuations. Remarkable fluctuations in the late Palaeolithic occurred in the initial stage, point and microlith stage and the final stage when the people experienced the most drastic change.