Project/Area Number |
06451074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASHIMA Masaharu National Museum of Japanese History Museum Science Department Associate professor, 情報資料研究部, 助教授 (50164421)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | bengara / pipe-shaped bengara / Jomon period / Kofun period / wide regional interchange / red pigment / Urushi / Producing district / パイプ状ベンガラ粒子 / 赤彩 / 交流 |
Research Abstract |
In ancient Japan, from the Jomon to Kofun periods, red pigments are generally thought to refer to mercury cinnabar and red oxide of iron ( "bengara " ). These red pigments are painted onto earthenware, wooden objects, and others. Bengara carefully stored in vessels are sometimes found in excavation surveys. Now, I have found pipe-shaped particles in bengara pigments. These particles are bengara itself. Pipe-shaped bengara are very typical substances, therefore we can try to get a lot of valuable information, such as wide regional interchange, from red pigments "Bengara". I am certain that pipe-shaped bengara had been moved around the Japanese Islands from the Jomon to Kofun periods. Producing districts of pipe-shaped bengara have not been found, I am going to try to search where that obtain.