Phylological study of "gyoku-jin-sho" codexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
IZUMO Asako  Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College, Japanese Literature, Professor, 国文学科, 教授 (60084208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Masayuki  Tokyo University of foreign studies, Institute for the study of languages and cu, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10180192)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords"Gyoku-jin-sho" / SGML / g-DTB / collation / gーDTB / g-DTD / 抄物 / TEI
Research Abstract
In the concluding year of this research, efforts have been put especially on the
1. total assessment of the data acquired and input
2. methods of distribution of the data acquired
Volumes 1 to ten, of which the three existent codexes of "Gyoku-jin-sho" exist, have benn closely examined philologically, and diplomatic text have been made, with reference to the data-base, maintained during the previous research. Critical research has been made possible on the philological assessment of the Todai codex (in the collection of the University Tokyo, Japanese philology section).
The methods of representation of the philologically critical data have been thoroughly made, with special reference to the SGML/TEI mark-up encodings, but their current status have not been sufficient for the critical encoding of philological data.
These two points have been minutely described in the paper (published separately in Japanese).
The data acquired and input during research is planned to be made public through FTP or WWW,for which the facilities have been partially prepared by the funding. By this distribution method, corrections and additions for the text will be much easily done. Especially, incorporation of "In-pu-gun-gyoku", will be essential for the analysis of "Gyoku-jin-sho", as the latter is based on the former. We are currently planning the new joint research of "In-pu-gun-gyoku", of which the incorporation will also be made possible in the near future.