A HISTORICAL STUDY ON THE REPRESENTATIONS OF REASON IN ENGLISH LITERATURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yasunari  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (10116056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Akiko  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (50064233)
MOTOMURA Ryoji  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (40147880)
KIBATA Yoichi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (10012501)
YAMANAKA Keiichi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (20056055)
IZUBUCHI Hiroshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (40016621)
高橋 和久  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (10108102)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsREASON / REPRESENTATION / HISTORY / MODERNITY / REPETITION / HISTORICAL VIEW / SECULARIZATION / DIFFERENCE / イメージ / 統御 / 有機的統括 / 身体 / 主体 / 精神
Research Abstract
Our research is mainly conducted around the following two problematics.
(1) In constructing a "history" as the story of human beings, there have been as bssic structures both the "cyclic" view and the "linear" conception. The former originates in Classical Antiquity and the latter, having its beginning and end, in the Jewish salvation history. In both instances, it is necessary to present a reasonable explanation of those "historical" events and affairs, which are by their nature essentially "accidantal." In the former case, "reason" tries see in the cyclic movements the "repetitive" structure, which she adopts positively as a principle in historical recognition and understanding. At the same time, however, there is a possibility in which the "repetitive" structure, taken negatively, brings about a nihilistic historical outlook. In the latter case, its "linear" structure, which must essentially be regarded as "irrational" because of God's arbitrary intervention, comes to be represented as Hegel's "cunning of reason." This view is based on the historical assumption that the "linear" structure has been "secularized" and transformed into the modern idea of "progress."
(2) If the modern representations of reason is given a symbolic expression in such a "conceptual structure" as the Hegelian "absolute spirit, " and at the same time is bound to face some of the important major political issues, then the "historical reason" in "post-modernity" should inevitably be on guard against any form of political power. At the same time, it must try to establish its own priciple or foundation in relation to various forms of media, which has increasingly gained their momentum. This "historical reason" in "post-modernity" has come to be represented something like "difference, " which Derrida detects between "power" and "knowledge" and shows us in an ingenious manner.