Teaching Methodology to Dramatically Inhance Foreign Language Reading Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takahisa  Institute of Language Teaching, Waseda University, Professor, 語学教育研究所, 教授 (40063664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKITA Eiji  Institute of Language Teaching, Waseda University, Professor, 語学教育研究所, 教授 (10063661)
OKAMURA Saburou  Institute of Language Teaching, Waseda University, Professor, 語学教育研究所, 教授 (30009724)
INUI Eiichi  Institute of Language Teaching, Waseda University, Professor, 語学教育研究所, 教授 (30130868)
IDA Takashi  Institute of Language Teaching, Waseda University, Professor, 語学教育研究所, 教授 (60063765)
AIZU You  Institute of Language Teaching, Waseda University, Professor, 語学教育研究所, 教授 (50063491)
塩田 勉  早稲田大学, 語学教育研究所, 教授 (70063691)
子安 美知子  早稲田大学, 語学教育研究所, 教授 (60063575)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsForeign langage reading comprehension / Learner-centerd / Laarner autonomy / phenomenolgy of language learning / Simultaneous reading comprehension / Extensive reading / English reading comprehension ability / Rapid reading / 学習者の自主性 / 語彙 / マルチメディア教育 / 外国語学習 / 外国語基本語彙 / 読解訓練 / 自己点検 / 大学の単位制度 / 母国語と外国語
Research Abstract
The research addressed the "know-how" for an effective reading comprehension class in terms of a 3-stage process, with the student progress obsserved validating the approach and methods adopted.
1) Introductory Stage : A detailed (quantative), written Outline covering Goals, Method, Pace, Level, What is expected of students, Description of the text (S), etc., proved essential. The ideal text gives the student's fragmentary knowledge context, broadens interests and enhances awareness of still-unfamiliar aspects of life. The students should de introduced to the locating and use of background materials when tackling an unfamiliar text.
Consolidation Stage : Class atmosphere is crucial. It must be open, constructive, with students' autonomy and spontaneity respected and everybody having his/her turn. Hand-outs listing text topics and terms and the reading schedule are effective. At this stage come : practice in reading text straight through in English word order ; use of complete tapings of the text and "shadowing" ; extensive reading of easy texts to give "simultaneous" reading comprehension. Next "Summary skilis", starting orally, progressing gradually by way of hand-outs with clear and straight-foward questions (a "comprehension guide") to the students' own summaries. Regular mini-teste of high-frequency words from a word-list generated for an OCR' de-text are effective, but care is needed, as having to memorize vocabulary can be a major cause of loss of interest and dropping out.
3) In the third stage, the teacher will often need to ensure that progress does not lead to unrealistic expectations, followed by discouragement. It is important to help the student to map out reading goals, not with reference to some pseudo-objective measure, but one in keeping with his/her own values and feelings ("inner order"). Finally comes research skills guidance preparing for the reading of texts in the student's field.