| Project/Area Number |
06451092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AKAMURA Tadaaki (1996) The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10092256)
出淵 博 (1994-1995) 東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40016621)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hideo Professor, The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90109215)
HAYASHI Fumiyo Professor, The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20139497)
YUASA Hiroo Professor, The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30130842)
IKEDA Nobuo Professor, The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40083290)
IZUBUCHI Hiroshi Professor, Seikei University, Faculty of Arts, 文学部, 教授 (40016621)
小森 陽一 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80153683)
石田 英敬 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70212892)
斎藤 兆史 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80162246)
刈間 文俊 東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (00161258)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | media / media studies / mediology / textual analysis / 現代社会 / 国際 / 情報 / テクスト / 言語 / 批評 |
| Research Abstract |
This research started as an attempt at the establishment of new madia studies in Japan, modelled on the American, British, French, and German counterparts. In the academic year 1994, researchers collected and analyzed materials for their specialized study, and at the same time deepened their understanding of media studies in other countries by organizing 'Japanese-French Media Studies Symposium' and taking p in 'The 16th Sapporo Cool Seminar' and 'Multi-Media in American-Asian Pacific'. In 1995, researchers continue to collect the latest materials and, as in the first year, organized the international symposia and seminars. The individual researches focused on the relationship between computer and the new media, the formation of media in modern Japan, the historical background of French mediology and its influence on media studies, stylistic aspects of media, etc. In the last academic year 1996, the project continued to collect and analyze the latest materials, pursued the research through international seminars and symposia, and spent quite a lot of time in preparing for the final report, which was completed as the booklet submitted separately.