THE CHANGING FUNCTIONS OF THE UNITED NATIONS -ITS ROCEIN A NEW INTERNATIONAL OROER OF THE SIST CENTURY-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Nisuke  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (20026777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Ryuichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (40127543)
NISHII Masahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environment Secies Professor, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (60025161)
SUGIHARA Takace  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (30004154)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsthe United Nations / Human Rights / Dispute Settlement / International Court Justice / Peace-keeping / Environment / Sustainable Development / Norm-making / 自由権規約 / 留保 / 政治的紛争 / 社会環境 / 難民 / 社会開発 / APEC / 人権の国際的保護 / 国際環境法 / 国際三法
Research Abstract
This study aimed at a thorough and precise analysis of th changing functions of the United Nations and its role in the era of restructuring the existing world order after the end of the cold war to wards a new aci stable one in the 21st century.
Nisuke Ando first made a re-examination of the whole activities of the U.N.in this half a century, and proceeded to the problematique of the international protection human rights, taking into consideration of the Japan's situation in this regard. His research focussed, in particular, on the effective protection of human rights. While parcrising his function as a Member of the Human Rights Committee, Ando examined the question of reservations to conventions relating to human rights. He also presented a general view on the International Covenants on Human Rights.
Takane Sugihara treated the problem of dispute settlement He, stressing the importance of the role of the International court of Justice, did analysis of its jurisprudence and examined esp … More ecially the justiciabiliry of so-called political disputes. Sugihara succeeded to publish a monographe entitled "International Judicial Settlement Sysem"
Masahiro Nishii tried to analyze the U.N.'s acitvities related to the international protection of environment, in tracing the development of the international environmental law. He grasped the environment issue not only from the natural environment aspect but also and in particular from the social environment aspect, so to analyze the framework of international protection of human rights by international institutions.
Ryuichi Ida took, as his core work, the theoretical aspect of international norm-making process through the United Nations in various field of international law, such as Rio Declaration of 1992, peace-keping activities, development cooperation and law of the sea. He also tried to analyze the North-South problems from the international law viewpoint, and examined the process of effective settlement of nationalization disputes in developing countries as well as the issue of sustainable development in a regional cooperation.
Although the final and integrated result of this research is not commpleted yet, it will be done in a very near future suggesting a new role of the U.N.in the 21st centruy. Less