LEGAL POLICY ON THE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF LAW
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Masahiko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (60125995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Takashi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF LAW,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 法学部, 助教授 (60175966)
SUGENO Kazuo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (40009808)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSocial security law / Labor law / Public pension / Life-term employment / Retirement / Aged / 雇用
Research Abstract
1.As the first step of this research project, we gathered the books, articles and documents on the labor and the social security policy concerning the elder employees and their retirement process in Japan as well as in German and in France. Considering the importance of economic and sociological aspects in this field, we made the efforts to gather not only the legal materiaals, but also the economic and sociological ones.
2.As the second step, we analyzed these materials to make clear the special features of the Japanese retirement process from comparative point of view. Referring to the results of these analyzes, we discussed the perspective on the revision of the life term employment system and the reform of the public pension scheme in 1994.
3.To conclude, concerning the labor law policy, we will have to wonder if the revision of the external labor market regulations may not be necessary in consideration of the encouragement of the employment system flexibility. The public pension scheme reform in 1994 has to be appreciated, but the introduction of the "partial pension" and the complexity of the scheme should be criticized. For the detail of the analyzes and the conclusions, see a book or an article published by each member of this project (see the list of references).
4.Using the personal computer, we make the data base on the labor and social security law, which will be very useful for the future research.