JAPANESE CRIMINAL LAW FOR CONSUMER PROTECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Noriyuki  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO.DEPARTMENT OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90012509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Hitoshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO.DEPARTMENT OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (10134438)
YAMAGUCHI Atsushi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO.DEPARTMENT OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10107493)
INOYE Masahito  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO.DEPARTMENT OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (30009831)
SHIBAHARA Kuniji  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO.DEPARTMENT OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60030615)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCRIMINAL LAW / CONSUMER PROTECTION / Homon-Hanbai-ho / Syoken-Torihiki-ho / Dokkin-ho / マルチ商法 / 証券犯罪 / 消費者保護法 / 経済刑法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to study Japanese criminal law for consumer protection.The project has studied many criminal codes for consumer protection, such as Homon-Hanbai-ho, Syoken-Torihiki-ho and Dokkin-ho, and studied their effectiveness based on a research on actual consumer fraud cases.The project has also done comparative studies on consumer protections through criminal law in foreign countries.Based on these studies, the project has tried to propose a new sehema for consumer protection through criminal law in Japan.As a matter of fact, the members of the project participated in committees for consumer-protection legislation in the government and used their knowledge gained in this project for the legislation.