Validity of Japanese Model for Russia's Reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroshi  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Dept., Professor, 研究部, 教授 (80001767)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRussia / Reform / Japan Model / U.S.model / Model / Gorbachev / Yeltsin / Nomenkratura / ペレストロイカ / 大西洋主義 / ユーラシア主義 / プリマコフ / 日本モデル / 欧米モデル / 中国モデル / ロシアの改革 / 近代化 / 発展
Research Abstract
In the former Soviet Union, particularly around 1989 through 1991, the Gorbachev leadership seriously tried to learn a lesson from Japan's success story Why did the Soviet intellectuals and even politicians become interested in the so-called "Japan model."? I have attempted to answer this question in this research project. My tentative answers are threefold : First, the Russians had a feeling of "closeness" toward the Japanese experience ; being a latecomer compared with the Western European nations and the United States, both Japan and Russia started their modernization around 100 years ago ; whereas Japan succeeded, Russia failed ; the Russians thought that if they adopted now the Japanese way, they could have quickly caught up with the West, as Japan did. Second, some Soviets regarded the Japanese as more advanced than the Americans and West Europeans in introducing in their economy the most advanced scientific and technological achievements. Thirdly, perhaps most important reason is political : the Gorbachev leadership preferred the Japanese model to the U.S.model, because the former would let the central government keep the power, while the latter would have deprived of power the Party apparatchiks and governmental nomenkratura.