| Project/Area Number |
06451102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済理論
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Haruo (1995-1996) Kyoto Univ., Institute of economic Research, professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (10144396)
福地 崇生 (1994) 京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (60091922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUCHI Takao Nagoya City Univ., Faculty of Economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60091922)
IWAMOTO Yasushi Kyoto Univ, Institute of economic Research, associate professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (40193776)
OKADA Akira Kyoto Univ, Institute of economic Research, professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (90152298)
ARIGA Kenn Kyoto Univ, Institute of economic Research, professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60159506)
NISHIMURA Kazuo Kyoto Univ, Institute of economic Research, professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60145654)
今井 晴雄 京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (10144396)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Economic growth / long-run economic dynamics / game theoretical analysis of economic institutions / 長期的経済動学 |
| Research Abstract |
The research has been carried out through four subgroups. The summary of the research is as follows. As for the growth from the viewpoint of world and regional economies, based on an empirical research utilizing Japanese data by prefectures, a structural change in the process of change in regional differences is detected, and the effect of borders is confirmed with respect to capital movements. In the area of human capital and economic growth, empirical analysis utilizing Japanese data on promotions is carried out to suggest the existence of an effect which cannot be explained by abilities and learning alone. From the game theoretical analysis of economic institutions in an advanced economies, it has been established that through a bargaining game with coalition formation, a solution of cooperative game, valid tool a matured society, can be attained, and also that there is an advantage in being relatively less advanced in terms of technology through an applied analysis of negotition games. As to the new growth theory and stochastic growth theory, the analyzes of chaos and cycles in the optimal growth theory were collected and combined together under a general perspective, and a result on stationary sunspot equlibria was extended to the case of continuous time with predetermined exogenous variables. Through these results, our understanding of the possibility of economic growth for a matures economy is deepened from a multi-faceted viewpoints. Even though the approaches adopted in these researches are divided into two, market based analysis and others, in addition to usual distinctions of theoretical and empirical approaches, what our research really indicates is the usefulness of amalgamation of two approaches in this research area.