International Comparative Analysis of Taiwan Economy : with Japan and China Relating to Their Economic Effectiveness and Social Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Teruzo  Nagoya University School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60089977)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTaiwan economic development / triangle / NIES / ASEAN / Oriental Capitalism / Japanese pattern management / business culture style / Chinese economy / 台湾経済 / 国営企業 / 輸出指向工業化 / 華人経済 / トライアングル論 / 輸出指向型工業化 / アジアNIES / 中国経済の開放化 / 外資導入 / 日本資本主義論
Research Abstract
(1) Appempts setting up of the subject consciousness and analytical framework concerning Taiwan economy for international comparativeness in order to reviewing economic development with Japan and China concerning in the field of econoomic effectiveness and social infrastructure. In this case, Taiwan economy among the triangle framework, namely Japan-Taiwan-China as well as a position of Taiwan economy as a intermediary in the framework are a vital point to analysis the international comperativeness among three countries/region of Japan, Taiwan and China.
(2) Reviewing Korea economy devolopment with Taiwan to be generalization as a member of Asian NIES is desirable for international comparativeness analysis. This exercise as a whole is successfully adopted in finding a lot of new facts concerning on Taiwan position in the Asian growth triangle mechanism. Chapter one of 'The Changing Business Business Connections among Taiwan and Japan--Their Condition and Function' in the attached Report … More Booklet is a research result in this field.
(3) So called 'national economy' unit constitutes a basic and important term as well as its development degrees in this research owing to having to distinguish Taiwan from mainland China. In this case, two basic terms are taking into account of national economy unit, namely, one is establishment of issuing self-currency in the regime and another is establishment having an automy custom system. An Overall analysis on development process in the Taiwan history was discussed in the chapter three, 'Taiwan Economic Development and Trade Among The Changing International Context', in the attached Report Booklet.
(4) An important contribution made by this research project should not be missed, in this sense, collecting statistics data is very important in the facility equipment, not only regarding to Taiwan, but also concluding to China and Kores concerned. ERC facility, among others, have been more improved its research data owing to taking up this research project as the result. Less