Dynamic Ecosystem Simulation Model based on the Principle of Materials Balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGANO Yoshiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (90189762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUSAWA Hiroyuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Research Associat, 工学部, 助手
森島 隆晴  敬愛大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10241770)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPrinciple of Materials Balance / Dynamic Ecosystem Model / Air Pollutants / Coase Theorem / Non-linear Simulation Model / Environmental Tacxes / Multi-modal Network Simulation / Control of the Environment / 非線形多部門市場均衡モデル / 霞ヶ浦 / 環境付加価値税 / ピグ-式・税金補助金 / コースの定理 / ピグ-式税金・補助金 / 物質vs.価値循環 / 汚染 / 静脈産業 / 環境財
Research Abstract
The optimal taxs of the Pigouvian type on the emission of air pollutants (SOX,NOX,CO2) are calculated based on the non-linear multi-sector expanded Input-Output Model which is specified for the economy of Japan in 1985. It is estimated that the taxs of 1,300yen/kg (SOX) and 9,000yen/kg (NOX) on the emission of SOX and NOX,respectively, will decrease the emission of CO2, SOX,and NOX by 12.0,50.0, and 0.5 percent, respectively, while keeping the GNP level of 1985 (reported at the 33rd Annual Meeting of the Japan Section of the Regional Science Association (Nihon-Chiiki-Gakkai)).
The feasibility of the Plan for the Decreasing Air Pollutants in Taiwan is analyzed based on the Multi-regional and Multi-modal Dynamic Network Model for the Optimal Control of the Environment which is specified for the economy of Taiwan in 1991. It is estimated that it is necessary to reduce the GNP by 12 percent in order to realize the Plan and it is suggested that it is more acceptable for the Taiwan economy to weaken the constraints of the total emission of air pollutants of the Plan (reported at the 33rd Annual Meeting of the Japan Section of the Regional Science Association (Nihon-Chiiki-Gakkai)).
Using the spatial model, it is proved that the optimum will be uniquely attained through the market equilibrium irrespective of the adopted system of the Pigouvian taxs and subsidies if the income re-distribution is made properly (reported at the 14th PRSC Meeting of RSAI).