| Project/Area Number |
06451110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | TOYO EIWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Takafusa TOYO EIWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 社会科学部, 教授 (80012243)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIMOCHI Houichi TOYO EIWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 人間科学部, 教授 (60155398)
FURUTA Kazuko TOYO EIWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 社会科学部, 助教授 (20173536)
MASUDA Hiroshi TOYO EIWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 社会科学部, 教授 (70136894)
MIYAZAKI Masayasu TOYO EIWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 社会科学部, 教授 (70174167)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | 1950s / democratization / Yoshida group / depurge / the SPJ / the JTU / purge / the Ministry of Education / 特需 / 新特需 / 日米経済協力 / 株式市場 / パ-ジ / 平野力三 |
| Research Abstract |
Under the occupation by the Allied Powers, the de facto United States Armed Forces, the corporate conglomerates (zaibatu) were dissolved, decentralization was enacted, property was taken from landlords and given to the tenants (land reform), the labor-union movement was encouraged, and the chief managers of big businesses were purged. The result of these democratization policies was to contribute to the economic development in the 1950s, but for a while they created social disorders and conflicts. Many groups wanted to review democratization policies, and had divided opinions on important policies, after the almighty United States Armed Forces left Japan. For example, there was constant antagonism between the Yoshida group and depurged statesmen group in a conservative camp, between the left wing and the right wing in the Socialist Party of Japan, between labor and management in a labor dispute, and between the Ministry of Education and the Japan Teachers' Union in educational policies. That is, the 1950s in Japan was a transitional period in which democratization policies were reviewed and sharp opposition took place.