The empirical research of Kanmon Port and the marine network of Chinese Merchants in prewar times.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Masahiro (1995-1996)  FUCULTY OF LAW,KYUSHU INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY,PRPFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (00167206)
市川 信愛 (1994)  九州国際大学, 国際商学部, 教授 (90039800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Mutsuo  FUCULTY OF Economics, KYUSHU INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY,PRPFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30182504)
朱 徳蘭  台湾中央研究員(九州大学留学中), 研究助理
翁 其銀  九州国際大学, 法学部(上海会社科学院), 客員研究員
和田 正広  九州国際大学, 法学部, 教授 (00167206)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNagasaki Chinese Merchant / Asian sea area / Shangi Hai trading company / Moji Port Shipping Agents / Tai Bei, Ji Long, An Ping in Tai Wan / the triangle market / the sulff of herbal medicine / merits of tax evasion / 上海発送の漢方薬材 / 低関税率の関門港 / 植民地台湾 / 長崎泰益号 / 関門海運業 / 華商の交易貨物 / 門司税関 / 日本経済の景気動向の一縮図 / 華商ネットワーク / 上海交易圏
Research Abstract
Nagasaki Chinese Merchant ; Tai Yi Store had made a ptofit by its own trade ; Which committed the transact freight and the stuff of herbal medicine, which was transported to Tai Wan after it was exported from Shang Hai to Moji Port (customs clearance) and shipped them off to Asian sea area ; or by commission on agents. In that case, the Moji Port Shipping Agents ; branches (or agencies) of the merchant ship, local mail ship of the neighboring waters ; gained by the lighterage, the charge for loading, and commission. And the market reflected an epitome of the Japanese economy of those days. According to the analysis of 1,400 Moji correspondence consigned to Tai Yi Store, circumstances under which the forwarding agents in Moji Port ; Matsui, Nishimura, Muramoto (former of the Kitakyushu Transport Company) and so forth 13 shipping agencies ; were cleared the following points ; for example, their addresses, items of business and the charge, how often and in what did they trade with Tai Yi … More Store, the prices of their goods for dealings and customs duties rate, and the names of the staff in charge of the work.
Secondly, they transported the stuff of herbal medicine which was exported from Shang Hai through Moji Port to Tai Bei, Ji Long, An Ping in Tai Wan ; using the triangle market for its lower freightage and customs duties, and the possibility of tax evasion ; as represented by the coal exporting to Asian sea area. There were more than 20 wholesalers in Shang Hai in which joined the triangle market including the big 5 ; Yu Fu group, Ding Cheng group, Qain Tai, Xie Cheng Yuam Ji ; and they competed hard with each other. Tonics for Tai Wan concealed in cheaper drugs and were misrepresented and to deceive customs officers. As to efficacy of exported drugs, they are for body and sexual regimens rather than for medicine convalescing. We published "the Collection of business letters of Shang Hai trading company to Nagasaki Chinese Merchant ; Tai Yi Store" (7 volumes) and also finished inputting data of "Moji Shinpou" articles related to China. Less