A Study for the Impact of Information Technology Evolution on Strategic Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1996)
University of Tsukuba (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
ASADA Takayuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10143132)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsManagement Information Network / Stralegic Control System / Competitive Advantage / 情報ネットワーク / 戦略的コントロール / 予算管理 / 分権的管理
Research Abstract
We adopted the follwing phrase as the definition of Information
Technology : "Information technology is the mediation element of knowledge creative activities' support, intra-organization communication support, and reengineering of organization structure." We did analyze What kind of impact on the restructuring of organization this evolution of information technology had done through case study and mail survey. According to the results, we could put such direction of and the characteristics of each case of advanced enterprises about high level availability of information systems on the map which could be showed from the two axs, one of which indicated open network or closed network and the other one of which indicated functional orientation or process orientation of information usage type.
According to this framework, if the characteristics of strategic control systems could be located on the region between open network of management information system and functional orientation of the information usage, we knew the intensifying of mile-stone management. functions to make such kind of the function or information sharing and knowledge creative activities support efficient of effective. Also When the linkage between open network of MIS and the functional orientation of information usage could be occurred, to intensifying the integration of interorganizations is to be important for strategic control systems. It was recognized the increased tendency concerning the sharing of information between cach organization and the intensifying of affiliated network systems or group network.