| Project/Area Number |
06451118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MORICHI Shigeru Tokyo Institute of Technology/Faculity of Engineering/Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Tetsuo Tokyo Institute of Technology/Faculity of Engineering/Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40272679)
HAMAOKA Hidekatsu Tokyo Institute of Technology/Faculity of Engineering/Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70262269)
OKAMOTO Naohisa Tokyo Institute of Technology/Faculity of Engineering/Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70242295)
YAI Tetsuo Tokyo Institute of Technology/Faculity of Engineering/Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10182289)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Traffic Information / Choice Behavior / Disaggregate Behavioral Model / 一般化平均概念 / 交通行動 / マーケット セブメンテーション / 異質性 / 評価構造 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop the methods to analyze the influence of traffic information to individuals' travel behaviors and to estimate the traffic demand under the information systems. For this purpose, in this study, some problems of the ordinary behavioral model are identified and the concept of the new behavioral model to solve these problems are considered. At first, six problems of the ordinary disaggregate behavioral models to analyze the influence of traffic information are discussed. And the concepts of the new models to solve these problems are discussed and some of them are applied to the homecoming trips and shopping trips under the hypothetical traffic information. These are (1) the models included drivers' past experience, (2) the models included the substitution of each factor of alternatives, (3) the models included the increase of the factors to be considered to evaluate the alternatives, and (4) the models included the difference of individuals in evaluation of the alternatives. By the application of these models, it is known that the problems of ordinary behavioral models can be solved by these new models and some knowledge are given about the drivers' behavior under the traffic information systems.