A Study on Community Facilities Planning from a Viewpoint of "INTER CHANGE" in Sparsely Populated Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shoji  Faculty of Eng., MIE UNIVERSITY,Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60023321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Takayuki  Faculty of Eng., MIE UNIVERSITY,Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10252339)
URAYAMA Masurou  Faculty of Eng., MIE UNIVERSITY,Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50121380)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsINTER CHANGE / sparsely populated areas / regional-facilities / regional area / 観光交流 / 広域交流 / リゾート交流
Research Abstract
In sparsely populated areas, regional-facilities are in poor conditions. We consider that people in this areas shall have urban service as well as urban people have, and they shall enjoy quality of life in non-urbanity. This report aim to make a theory of facilities planning in sparsely populated areas. We investigate the mean of 'KOURYU (INTER CHANGE)' or 'KOURYU JINKOU (Visitors Population)' in some cases. And We had the hearing investigation about the conditions of INTER CHANGE,at Karuizawa, Yufuin, Yamatomura, Shimokitayamamura and so on. Then we send out questionnaires to 674 local authorities of Mie, Aichi, Nagano, Fukui, Shiga, Nara, Kyoto and Wakayama, about character of them, the conditions of regional-facilities, the relation with central cities of them, enterprise of INTER CHANGE and so on. And then after the 2nd hearing and questionnaires investigations, we have some conclusions. INTER CHANGE is categorized to event, sightseeing, resort and regional activity. The main INTER CHANGE is regional activity, sport facilities are effective for this activity. There are regional differences in the effective enterprises of INTER CHANGE.