| Project/Area Number |
06451121
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese history |
Principal Investigator |
HAMASHIMA Masaji National Museum of Japanese history, Museum science department, Prof., 情報資料研究部, 教授 (20156392)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUHARA Toshio National Museum of Japanese history, Folklore and Folklife department, Assistant, 民俗研究部, 助手 (20156805)
YUASA Takashi National Museum of Japanese history, History department, Assoc.Prof., 歴史研究部, 助教授 (20150021)
ABE Gihei National Museum of Japanese history, Archeology department, Prof., 考古研究部, 教授 (70150018)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Japanese pagoda / Building arrengement / Located condition / stone building / Restoration / Fund raising to Buddha / Pilgrimage to a hundred pagoda / Plgrinage to holly ground / 多重塔 / 多宝塔 / 造営文書 / 参詣曼茶羅 / 勧進 / 巡礼 / 日本仏塔 / 伽蓋配置 / 社寺境内絵図 / 社寺造営 / 勧進帳 / 社寺参詣 / 山地寺院 / 境内絵図 / 参詣曼荼羅 |
| Research Abstract |
We research building remains, relics, Iiteratures and picture on Japanese pagoda from four-field ; The architecture, the archeology, the history and the science of religion. We also collected their data and considerd next point. 1. A building period, alocated condition and building arrengement of pagoda before modern age. 2. The building techniques and character of a stone-buiding in ancient. 3. The maintenance and restoration of Jodoji Taho-pagoda (Onomichi-shi Hiroshima-ken) in early modern age. 4. The pilgrimage to a hundred pagodas of Kyoto in ancient and the pilgrixage to pagodos of Kinki-area in present age.