Comparative study on the structural change in tropical timber trade : cases of timber impoters in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAKI Minoru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (00215021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Misa  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and forestry, Associate professo, 農林学系, 助教授 (70192747)
NARITA Masami  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and forestry, Associate professo, 農林学系, 助教授 (30164502)
ARAYA Akihiko  Japan Wood Products Infomation and Research Center, Senior Reseacher, 主任研究員
金 才賢  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJapan / Korea / Sautheast Asia / Tropical timber / Trade of forest products / Forest resources / Wood Panel / Environment / 熱帯材貿易構造 / 木材消費構造 / 木材輸入相手国 / 国内森林資源状況 / 経済構造 / 南洋材 / 森林開発
Research Abstract
The structure of wood production and international trade of forest products have drastically changed since 1990's. Decline of natural stock and rise of natural resources nationalism led to shifts in site of production, from natural forests to forest plantations, and in commodity form, from round wood to more final products. Japan and Korea, as largest forest products importers in Asia, have also been obliged to change by such world trends. The direction and extent of these changes, however, vary between both countries with amount and type of wood consumption.
In Japan, wood is used mainly in housing construction as structural timber, in contrast to larger demand on engineering works, construction, interior and furniture in Korea. As a result, Japan has shifted to import of high value-added products, while import of low-grade round wood is still dominant in Korea. Rapid degradation and shrinkage of natural forest resources in Southeast Asia urged both countries to expand import of artificial forest products and to diversifyforest products exporting countries. Sharing these similarities in basic structure, however, some differences can be found between Japan and Korea in trade of forest products from Southeast Asia. Import of wood panels, for instance, is increasing in Japan as a substitute of plywood, while it is under a stage of grouping in Korea where furniture takes an important place in wood processing industry.
The world tendency is toward reduction of forest products, especially round wood import from the tropics, and so are Japan and Korea. Under such a circumstance, importers of forest products in both countries are compelled to keep the strategies to put greater importance on trade of final products and to expand multi-lateral business connections. In addition, import of forest products from Southeast Asia is increasing in China, contrary to the trend in Japan and Korea.