A Study on the Raw Material Procurement Structure in the Food Industry Under the Internationalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Tokuzo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (40002365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZAWA Riichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Ass.Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (60184339)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFood Industry / Brewing / Pickles manufacturing / Lactic manufacturing / Raw materials / 中小乳業 / 製品販売構造 / 余乳問題 / 原料調達 / 漬物加工業 / 原料野菜生産 / 原料野菜輸入 / 酒造好適米生産 / 輸入米
Research Abstract
The main issue which we deal with in this research is future circumstances for procurement of raw materials by numerous medium and small-scale enterprises which have developed themselves in their own way, being depend chiefly upon the local products and regional markets. In food industry, especially large scale enterprises are driving themselves into import-dependent situation, seeking for cheaper raw materials, and involving positively in so-called 'Development-Import' through exporting their capital (investments) and providing technologies. At the same time, they are trying to make prices of domestic raw materials lower.
Medium and small-scale enterprises of brewing, pickles manufacturing, and lactic manufacturing are confronted by various difficulties in marketing their products and procurement of raw materials in the serious situation where competition in market is becoming fiercer by liberation of agricultural products from abroad and food market. As typically seen in pickles manufacturing, structure in which they have to depend upon imported raw materials have been eventually produced, despite of emotional adherence to domestic products, in ongoing impairing of agricultural production structure. Though the situation of brewing and lactic manufacturing is not so bad in comparison with pickles manufacturing, agricultural production structure is getting feeble, and we can not help thinking that the situation of procuring raw materials in pickles manufacturing will prevail over brewing and lactic manufacturing in near future, in general medium and small-scale food industry and it will do so over whole of food industry, unless WTO,free trade system would be inverted. And it will mean total completion of food industry which is fully separated from domestic agricultural production structure, though it has already emerged among large scale enterprises.