Revitalization of Less Favored Area & Environmental Resource Conservation under the Import Liberalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGATSUME Masaru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Akira  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (80240331)
ODA Shigeaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assoc.Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (70169308)
TAKEBE Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assoc.Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (30093264)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsImport Liberalization / Less Favored Aress / Environment-Resources Conservation / De-coupling / Land based Farming / Organic Farming / Nitrogen Accumulation / Regional Input-Output Structure / 環境保全 / 環境資源 / 地域公共投資 / 高度情報化 / 市場開放 / 地域活性化
Research Abstract
Japan has accepted the minimum access import of rice at the final agreement of GATT Uruguay Round instead of tariffication. It is shown that trade liberalization is considered to be reasonable in terms of optimal resource allocation but not always best policy in terms of resource environmental issues.
Recently the accumulation of nitrogen and phosphorus through food trade has been argued in the food importing countries such as Netherlands and Japan. Also the safety of imported food has been controversial matters. In these points, the effects of food trade Iiberalization has to be evaluated from the multidimensional point of view.
The negative effects of trade liberalization has tended to be concentrated in certain areas. As the policy to mitigate these effects, farm income support has become less and less acceptable internationally. In the EU,the de-coupling policy has been adopted. Japan had better to adopt these revised de-coupling policies adjusted to Japanese situation for the farm income support measures.
As the revitalization policy in less favored aresas, it is not sufficient to promote the agriculture alone. It is more important to create job opportunity by promoting the secondary and tertially industry such as local resources processing firms, especially agribusiness industry and education industries etc.Moreover, the regional promotion through subsidies to external beneficial effects of agriculture will be more and more important in near future.