| Project/Area Number |
06451127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生物資源科学
| Research Institution | OBIHIRO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND VETERINARY MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Yoshiharu Obihiro University of Agr.and Vet.Med., President, 学長 (40003074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGUTI Akinori Obihiro University of Agr.and Vet.Med., Faculty of Animal Husbandry Asso.Profess, 畜産学部, 助教授 (40250534)
TSUTIYA Fujio Obihiro University of Agr.and Vet.Med., Faculty of Animal Husbandry Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (30003130)
FUJITA Hirishi Obihiro University of Agr.and Vet.Med., Faculty of Animal Husbandry Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (40003082)
FUKUNAGA Kazuo Obihiro University of Agr.and Vet.Med., Faculty of Animal Husbandry Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (80003086)
SHIMADA Tooru Obihiro University of Agr.and Vet.Med., Faculty of Animal Husbandry Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (90003136)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Plant stress hormone / Ethylane production induced by water stress / Roughage ingrediant produced in meteoric disater year / Stochastic dominance / Subsoil breaking with filter material / Underdrainage in the layr / Grass productivity in differant elevation / Grass composition in different elevation / 収量確率分布 / 有材心土破砕 / 収量の確率密度関数 / 有林心土破砕 / 標高差と草の植生 / 草の葉部枯死率 |
| Research Abstract |
1. A simple evaluation method for ability of plant adaptable to excessive wet soil conditions is to be developed in order to breed a cultivar of field crop with wet endurance.For this purpose we investigated the genetic variability for ethylene production induced by drought stress in wheat (triticum aestivum 1.). The drought stress was imposed by dehydration of the excised leaves at room airconditions or raising the plants in a high osmotic culture solution. When water deficit stress caused a 10% loss of initial fresh weight of leaves, plant produced ethylene mostly and the cultivar difference was the greatest. The genetic variation in ethylene production was responsible for three genes located on chromosomes 2B,5B and 1A,and suggesting the regulation of de novo synthesis by laminocycropropanecarboxylic acid (ACC) synthesis, which is the rate-controlling enzyme in the pathway of ethylene biosythesis. The growth response of cultivars of cultivars to drought stress was similar with that to the mechanical stress caused by moderate rubbing tip of leaves, implying that there is a similar mechanism for growth response of cultivars to different kinds of stresses. 2. An obsevation of productivity and variety composition transition of grasses at high and low elevation field explained that Timothy grass at high field and Orchard grass at low field were rather preferable and dominant variety respectively. 3. In the meteoric hazardous year, forage corn accumulated scarce starch and low qualty hay and grass silage were produced. Accordingly dairy cattles intook a short energy from forages in unfavorable meteoric year. 4. Subsoil breaking technique with bark manure as filter material and underdrainage in deep layr are quite effective to drain surface water after rainfall. 5. A case study applying stochastic dominance to crop yield data in Tokachi explained that the second order stochastic dominance coincided with emperical feature of crop hazard due to meteoric disaster.