A STUDY OF CASE MANAGEMENT IN NURSING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionCHIBA COLLEGE KOF HEALTH SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
HORITA Misuzu  INSTITUTION (CHIBA COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCE), PROFESSOR, 第2看護学科, 教授 (00157083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Michiyo  INSTITUTION (CHIBA COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCE), INSTRUCTOR, 第1看護学科, 講師 (20212467)
筒口 由美子  千葉県立衛生短期大学, 第1看護学科, 講師 (20155419)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCase management / Self-understanding / Understanding of patient / Nursing case study / Clinical conference / Clinical competency / Terminal care / Basic nursing education / ノーマライゼイション / 看護者ー利用者(患者)関係 / 臨床実習指導 / 看護者-利用者(患者)関係
Research Abstract
From the need of user, there arose an idea that nurses should support the integration of health, medical ahd welfare services, especially in modern aged society. This idea demands efficient "case management" abilities. From this viewpoint, we have dedicated three full years in this particular research. Continuing in 1996, we have conducted related literature analysis, case studies and seminar.
The results of analyzes indicate that 1. through clinical conference the concern of each nurse student was made clear for better understanding of patients. 2. It was reconfirmed that the supportive attitude of nursing team had a great influence to the nurse students in basic nursing education to be able to utilize their negative feelings in terminal care. Especially, such clinical conference was available to make aware that each member of nursing team including nurse teacher and nurse students, could recognize each other's responsibilities and charactristics, and have better realization.
In conclusion, it was made clear that self-awareness/self-understanding developing in this study was an important clinical competency and basic component for wotking with case management in nursing.