| Project/Area Number |
06451131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Takashi Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmenatl Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (40111562)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASHIRO Kazumi Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmenatl Science, Instructo, 生活科学部, 専任講師 (80227074)
SHIBASAKA Hisako Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmenatl Science, Instructo, 生活科学部, 専任講師 (50221297)
藤崎 真知代 群馬大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90156852)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Early childhood ecucation / Interpersonal relationship / Peer relation / Nursery edcucation teachers / Relation with objects / Ecucation conference / Interpersonal conflict / Joking behavior / 幼稚園期 / 子ども集団 / 子どもの文化 / 対人的情報 / 対人的認知 / 保育者の介入のずれ |
| Research Abstract |
This research has done several longitudinal observation studies about early childhood education in kindergartens and clarified characteristics of children's experience about interpersonal relationships and their developmental changes in kindergarten ages. It also examined how adults comprehend children's experinece through observation of interactions between teachers and children and interviews with teachers. We did longitudinally one-, or two-year-period observations and interviews in six kindergartens. Our findings include following results. We found that joking behaviors similar to interpersonal conflicts have sevral distinct functions to regulate subtle interpersonal relations. Children highly valued by the class were found to decrease their troubles in entry behaviors, though children who were not valued by the class were found not necessarily to decrease their troubles in the entry. From examination of education conference among teachers in a kindergarten, we showed how teachers became to understand the difficulty in the practical level of teaching and how they changed their relationships with the children.